Publications and Networking Committees

Editors of Spectrum and Music Theory Online (MTO)

Spectrum Editors
Bryan Simms (1979-1982)
Lewis Rowell (1983-85)
John Clough (1986-88)
Jonathan Bernard (1989-91); Associate Editor: Marie Rolf (1989)
James Baker (1992-94)
Joel Lester (1995-97)
Phil Lambert (1998-2000)
Daniel Harrison (2001-3)
Brian Alegant (2004-06)
Henry Klumpenhouwer (2007-09)
Severine Neff (2010-12)
Michael Cherlin (2013-15); Associate Editor: Mark Spicer (2013-2015)
David Bernstein (2016-18); Associate Editor: Yayoi Uno Everett (2016-18)

Spectrum Review Editors
John Rothgeb (1982-86)
Patrick McCreless (1987-90)
Joseph Straus (1991-93)
Joel Lester (1994)
Thomas Christensen (1995-99)
Severine Neff (2000-02)
Brian Hyer (2003-05)
Adam Krims (2006-08)
Janna Saslaw (2009-10)
Christoph Neidhofer (2011-2013)
Seth Monahan (2014-16)

MTO Editors
Lee Rothfarb (1993-98)
Eric Isaacson (1999-2002)
Tim Koozin (2003-2008)
Matthew Shaftel (2008-2011)
Yonatan Malin (2011-14); Associate Editor: Karen Bottge (2011-14)
Nicole Biamonte (2015-17); Associate Editor: Stephen Rodgers (2015-17)

MTO Review Editors
Claire Boge (1993-94)
Brian Alegant (1995-98)
Robert Gjerdingen (1998-2000)
Jack Boss (2001-05)
Jeffrey Perry (2006-08)
Gretchen Foley (2008-10)
Steven Rings (2011-13)
Kyle Adams (2014-16); Heather Platt (2014-2016)

MTO Managing Editor
Brent Yorgason (2007- )

Newsletter Editors
Richmond Browne (1978-80)
Virginia Kniesner (1981)
Richard Parks (1982-85)
James Baker (1986-89)
Elizabeth Marvin (1990-92)
Claire Boge (1993-98)
Mary Arlin (1999-2004)
Wayne Petty (2005-06)
Joseph Kraus (2007-09)
Mary Arlin (2010)
Joel Phillips (2011-13)
Ronald Rodman (2014-16)

Editorial Boards of Spectrum and Music Theory Online (MTO)

Spectrum Editorial Board (note: from 1979-94 = Publications Committee)
      1995: David Epstein, Kofi Agawu, Daniel Harrison, Scott Burnham, Benito Rivera, Stephen Peles, Janet Schmalfeldt, Wayne Slawson.
      1996: David Epstein, Allan Cadwallader, Martha Hyde, Steve Larson, Richard Kurth, Stephen Peles, Janet Schmalfeldt, Wayne Slawson, Scott Burnham, Benito Rivera, Marion Guck, Henry Klumpenhouwer.
      1997: David Epstein, Allan Cadwallader, Martha Hyde, Steve Larson, Charles Smith, Stephen Peles, Cristle Collins Judd, David Neumeyer, Scott Burnham, Richard Kurth, Marion Guck, Henry Klumpenhouwer.
      1998: Stephen Dembski, Allan Cadwallader, Martha Hyde, Steve Larson, Charles Smith, Robert Snarrenberg, Cristle Collins Judd, David Neumeyer, Scott Burnham, Richard Kurth, Marion Guck, Henry Klumpenhouwer.
      1999: Stephen Dembski, Richard Kurth, David Headlam, Christopher Hasty, Walter Everett, Robert Snarrenberg, Cristle Collins Judd, David Neumeyer, Scott Burnham, Charles Smith, Patricia Hall, Robert Morgan.
      2000: Stephen Dembski, Richard Kurth, David Headlam, Christopher Hasty, Walter Everett, Robert Snarrenberg, John Covach, Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy, Kevin Korsyn, Patricia Hall, Robert Morgan.
      2001: Brian Alegant, Richard Kurth, David Headlam, Christopher Hasty, Walter Everett, David Smyth, John Covach, Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy, Kevin Korsyn, Patricia Hall, Robert Morgan.
      2002: Brian Alegant, Jay Rahn, Harald Krebs, Nadine Hubbs, Richard Bass, David Smyth, John Covach, Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy, Kevin Korsyn, Cynthia Folio, Joseph Dubiel.
      2003: Brian Alegant, Jay Rahn, Harald Krebs, Nadine Hubbs, Richard Bass, David Smyth, Michael Cherlin, Frank Samarotto, Justin London, , Cynthia Folio, Joseph Dubiel.
      2004: David Kopp, Jay Rahn, Harald Krebs, Candace Brower, Richard Bass, Philip Rupprecht, Michael Klein, Frank Samarotto, Justin London, Severine Neff, Cynthia Folio, Joseph Dubiel.
      2005: Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, Elizabeth West Marvin, William Rothstein, Ramon Satyendra, Lawrence Zbikowski, Philip Rupprecht, Michael Klein, Henry Klumpenhouwer, Justin London, Severine Neff, Michael Cherlin, Dora Hanninen.
      2006: Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, Elizabeth West Marvin, William Rothstein, Ramon Satyendra, Lawrence Zbikowski, Philip Rupprecht, Michael Klein, Henry Klumpenhouwer, Severine Neff, Gretchen Horlacher?, Michael Cherlin, Dora Hanninen.
      2007: Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, Elizabeth West Marvin, William Rothstein, Ramon Satyendra, Lawrence Zbikowski, David Brackett, Robert Gjerdingen, Susannah Clarke, Jocelyn Neal, Michael Spitzer, Richard Hermann, Dora Hanninen, ,
      2008: Lee Blasius, Dmitri Tymozcko, Michiel Schuijer, Judy Lochhead, Rachel Hall, David Brackett, Robert Gjerdingen, Susannah Clarke, Jocelyn Neal, Michael Spitzer, Gretchen Horlacher, Peter Smith, Alex Rehding,
      2009: Lee Blasius, Dmitri Tymozcko, Michiel Schuijer, Judy Lochhead, Rachel Hall, David Brackett, Robert Gjerdingen, Susannah Clarke, Jocelyn Neal, Michael Spitzer, Áine Heneghan, Elizabeth Eva Leach, Henkjan Honing, Graham Hunt
      2010: Lee Blasius, Dmitri Tymozcko, Michiel Schuijer, Judy Lochhead, Rachel Hall, Ben Steege, Matt Bribitzer-Stull, Zohar Eitan, Mark Butler, Jeannie Guerrero, Áine Heneghan, Elizabeth Eva Leach, Anne Danielsen, Graham Hunt
      2011: Edward Gollin, Jairo Moreno, Maryam Moshaver, Robert Peck, Marianne Wheeldon, Ben Steege, Matt Bribitzer-Stull, Zohar Eitan, Mark Butler, Jeannie Guerrero, Áine Heneghan, Elizabeth Eva Leach, Anne Danielsen, Graham Hunt.
      2012: Edward Gollin, Jairo Moreno, Maryam Moshaver, Robert Peck, Marianne Wheelon, Ben Steege, Ryan McClelland, Zohar Eitan, Mark Butler, Jeannie Guerrero, Steven Cahn, Robert Cook, Anne Danielsen, Danuta Mirka.
      2013: Edward Gollin, Jairo Moreno, Maryam Moshaver, Robert Peck, Marianne Wheeldon, Vasili Byros, Ryan McClelland, Victoria Malawey, David Kopp, Anna Zayaruznya, Steven Cahn, Robert Cook, Kevin Holm-Hudson, Danuta Mirka, José Oliveira Martins.
      2014: Vasili Byros, Ryan McClelland, Victoria Malawey, David Kopp, Anna Zayaruznya, Steven Cahn, Robert Cook, Kevin Holm-Hudson, Danuta Mirka, Jennifer Bain, José Oliveira Martins, Michael Scott Cuthbert, Arnie Cox, Jennifer Iverson, Blair Johnston.

MTO Editorial Board
      1993: Justin London, David Butler, Elizabeth West Marvin, David Neumeyer, Gregory Proctor.
      1994-97: Justin London, Ann McNamee, David Headlam.
      1998: Justin London, Catherine Nolan, Henry Klumpenhouwer.
      1999: Larry Zbikowski, Catherine Nolan, Henry Klumpenhouwer.
      2000: Larry Zbikowski, Catherine Nolan, Jane Clendinning, Patrick McCreless, Henry Klumpenhouwer.
      2001: Larry Zbikowski, Catherine Nolan, Jane Clendinning, Patrick McCreless, John Snyder, Ichiro Fujinaga, Jay Rahn.
      2002: Nicola Dibben, Robert Hatten, Jane Clendinning, Patrick McCreless, John Snyder, Catherine Nolan, Ichiro Fujinaga, Jay Rahn.
      2003: Nicola Dibben, Robert Hatten, Julian Hook, Andrew Mead, John Snyder, Ichiro Fujinaga, Jay Rahn.
      2004: Nicola Dibben, Robert Hatten, Julian Hook, Andrew Mead, Marion Guck, Peter Schubert.
      2005: Rebecca Leydon, Richard Parncutt, Julian Hook, Andrew Mead, Marion Guck, Peter Schubert.
      2006: Rebecca Leydon, Richard Parncutt, Michael Buchler, Norman Carey, Marion Guck, Peter Schubert.
      2007: Rebecca Leydon, Richard Parncutt, Michael Buchler, Norman Carey, David Cohen, Nora Engebretsen, Joel Galand, Kevin Korsyn, Scott Murphy.
      2008: Matthew Butterfield, Shaugn O'Donnell, Michael Buchler, Norman Carey, Peter Martens, Nora Engebretsen, Joel Galand, Kevin Korsyn, Scott Murphy.
      2009: Matthew Butterfield, Shaugn O'Donnell, Guy Capuzzo, Nicole Biamonte, Peter Martens, Nora Engebretsen, Joel Galand, Kevin Korsyn, Scott Murphy.
      2010: Matthew Butterfield, Shaugn O'Donnell, Guy Capuzzo, Nicole Biamonte, Peter Martens, Yonatan Malin, Steve Rings, Mark Anson Cartwright, Karen Bottge, Deborah Rifkin, Jonathan Kochavi.
      2011: Catherine Losada, Dora Hanninen, Guy Capuzzo, Nicole Biamonte, Gary Karpinski, Yonatan Malin, Steve Rings, Mark Anson Cartwright, Karen Bottge, Deborah Rifkin, Jonathan Kochavi.
      2012: Catherine Losada, Dora Hanninen, Kyle Adams, Nancy Rao, Gary Karpinski, Stephen Brown, Stephen Rogers, Mark Anson Cartwright, Leigh VanHandel, Joti Rockwell, Jonathan Kochavi.
      2013: Catherine Losada, Dora Hanninen, Kyle Adams, Nancy Rao, Gary Karpinski, Stephen Brown, Stephen Rogers, Jan Miyake, Leigh VanHandel, Joti Rockwell, David Clampitt.
      2014: Nancy Rao, Joti Rockwell, Stephen Rogers, Ragnhild Brøvig-Hanssen David Clampitt, Jan Miyake, Kevin Korsyn, Amy Bauer, Stacey Davis, Robert Hasegawa, Panayotis Mavromatis.

Publications Committee

      1979–82: David Beach (chair), William Benjamin, Wallace Berry, Bryan Simms, Gary Wittlich.
      1983-84: David Beach, William Caplin, Ellwood Derr, Christopher Hasty, Jonathan Kramer, Lewis Rowell (1984).
      1985–6: William Caplin (chair), Ellwood Derr, Christopher Hasty, Jonathan Kramer, Robert Wason, Lewis Rowell, John Rothgeb, Sarah Fuller.
      1987-88: William Caplin, Ellwood Derr, Christopher Hasty, Jonathan Kramer, Robert Wason, John Rothgeb (1987), Sarah Fuller (1987).
      1989: Robert Wason (chair), William Caplin, Jonathan Kramer, John Rothgeb, Andrew Mead, David Neumeyer, Fred Lerdahl, Marie Rolf, Sarah Fuller.
      1990: Robert Wason (chair), David Neumeyer (acting chair), Ian Bent, Richard Cohn, Fred Lerdahl, John Roeder, Marie Rolf, Pieter van den Toorn, David Neumeyer, Sarah Fuller.
      1991: Robert Wason (chair), David Neumeyer, Richard Cohn, Fred Lerdahl, John Roeder, Marie Rolf, Pieter van den Toorn, Jonathan Bernard, Elizabeth West Marvin, Michael Cherlin, David Neumeyer, Sarah Fuller.
      1992: David Neumeyer (chair), John Roeder, Marie Rolf, Pieter van den Toorn, Jonathan Bernard, Elizabeth West Marvin, Michael Cherlin, Daniel Harrison, Kofi Agawu, Richard Cohn, Sarah Fuller.
      1993: Richard Cohn (chair), John Roeder, Pieter van den Toorn, Jonathan Bernard, Elizabeth West Marvin, Michael Cherlin, Daniel Harrison, Claire Boge, Kofi Agawu, Sarah Fuller.
      1994: Richard Cohn, Elizabeth West Marvin, Michael Cherlin, Daniel Harrison, Kofi Agawu, Marion Guck, Claire Boge, William Caplin.
      1995: Richard Cohn (chair), Daniel Harrison, Kofi Agawu, Janet Schmalfeldt, Candace Brower, Marion Guck, Claire Boge, William Caplin, Joel Lester, Lee Rothfarb.
      1996-97: John Roeder (chair), Marion Guck, Joel Lester, Martha Hyde, Candace Brower, Lee Rothfarb, Claire Boge, William Caplin (1996), Charles Smith (1997).
      1998: John Roeder (chair), Marion Guck, Patricia Hall, Martha Hyde, Lori Burns, Philip Lambert, Charles Smith, Claire Boge, Lee Rothfarb.
      1999-2000: Jonathan Bernard (chair), Marion Guck, Patricia Hall, Eric Isaacson, Lori Burns, Philip Lambert, Charles Smith, Mary Arlin, Charles Smith (1999), Marion Guck (1999), Richard Hermann (2000), Richard Kurth (2000).
      2001: Jonathan Bernard (chair), Richard Kurth, Richard Hermann, Mary Arlin, Eric Isaacson, Richard Bass, Cynthia Folio.
      2002-03: Martha Hyde (chair), Mary Arlin, Richard Bass, Nicola Dibben, Cynthia Folio, Daniel Harrison, Tim Koozin, Richard Kurth, Richard Hermann (2002), Brian Alegant (2003), David Smyth (2003), William Lake (2003).
      2004: Martha Hyde (chair), Brian Alegant, Wayne Petty, Michael Cherlin, Michael Klein, William Lake, Tim Koozin, Mary Arlin, Nicola Dibben.
      2005-06: Thomas Christensen (chair), Brian Alegant, Rebecca Leydon, Michael Cherlin, Michael Klein, William Lake, Wayne Petty, Tim Koozin, Jeff Perry (2006), Adam Krims (2006).
      2007: Thomas Christensen (chair), Adam Krims, Rebecca Leydon, Peter Smith, Henry Klumpenhouwer, Joseph Kraus, Mark Butler, Tim Koozin, Jeff Perry.
      2008: Dan Harrison (chair), Henry Klumpenhouwer, Janna Saslaw, Peter Smith, Tim Koozin, Jeff Perry, Nora Engebretsen, Joseph Kraus, Mark Butler.
      2009-10: Dan Harrison (chair), Severine Neff, Matt Shaftel, Dave Headlam, Ramon Satyendra, Joseph Kraus (2009), Joel Phillips (2010).
      2011-12: Walt Everett (chair), Gretchen Horlacher, Severine Neff, Joel Phillips, Matthew Shaftel, Dave Headlam (2011), Karen Bottge (2012), Michael Cherlin (2012), Tim Koozin (2012), Yonatan Malin (2012), Mark Spicer (2012).
      2013: Walt Everett (chair), Gretchen Horlacher, Joel Phillips, Karen Bottge, Michael Cherlin, Yonatan Malin, Mark Spicer, Tim Koozin.
      2014: Matt Shaftel (chair), Karen Bottge, Michael Cherlin, Yonatan Malin, Mark Spicer, Tim Koozin, Ron Rodman, Áine Heneghan.

Networking Committee

      1994: Ann McNamee (chair), Bo Alphonce, Daniel Harrison, John Roeder, Lee Rothfarb.
      1995-1997: Alexander Brinkman (chair), Lee Rothfarb, Jane Clendinning, Robert Judd, Claire Boge, Philip Baczewski, David Loberg Code, John Schaffer, William Renwick (1995-97).
      1998-2001: Alexander Brinkman (chair), Lee Rothfarb, Jane Clendinning, Ichiro Fujinaga, Jay Rahn, Philip Baczewski, David Loberg Code, John Schaffer, Dave Headlam, Robert Kosovsky, Jocelyn Neal (1998-99), Joshua Mailman (2000-01), Eric Isaacson (2001).
      2002-05: Eric Isaacson (chair), Alexander Brinkman, Michael Buchler, Nora Engebretson, Tim Koozin, Richard Plotkin, Jay Rahn, Ciro Scotto, Robert Kosovsky, Leigh VanHandel, Brent Yorgason (2002), Elizabeth West Marvin (2002), Panos Mavromatis (2002-04), Martha Hyde (2003-04), David Neumeyer (2003-05), David Hainsworth (2003-05), Thomas Christensen (2005).
      2006-08: Lawrence Zbikowski (chair), Brett Aarden, Tim Koozin, William Renwick, Robert Kosovsky, Richard Plotkin, Leigh VanHandel, Thomas Christensen (2006-07), David Hainsworth (2006), David Neumeyer (2006), John Lato (2007-08), Per Broman (2007-08).
      2009–11: Dave Headlam (chair), Brent Yorgason, Scott Spiegelberg, Robert Kosovsky, Stephanie Lind, Tuukka Ilomaki, Stefan Honisch, Per Broman (2009) , Gavin Chuck (2009), Poundie Burstein (2011–12).
      2012-14: Tim Koozin (chair): Poundie Burstein (2012), Walter Everett (2013), Shersten Johnson (2014), Robert Kosovsky, Yonatan Malin (2014), Brent Yorgason, Tuukka Ilomaki (2012) , Marlon Feld (2012), Sean Atkinson (2015), Michael Callahan (2014), William Guerin (2014), Tahirih Motazedian (2014), Jeremiah Goyette (2014), Kris Shaffer (2015), Brian Mosely (2016), Judith Ofcarcik (2016).

Publication Awards Committee

      1987: Lewis Rowell (chair), Wayne Slawson, Milton Babbitt, William Rothstein, Patricia Carpenter.
      1988: Wayne Slawson (chair), Peter Westergaard, Patricia Carpenter, David Neumeyer, William Rothstein.
      1989: Peter Westergaard (chair), Robert Morris, Allen Winold, Martha Hyde, David Neumeyer.
      1990: Robert Morris (chair), Martha Hyde, Lee Rothfarb, Peter Westergaard, Allen Winold, Carl Schachter.
      1991: Allen Winold (chair), Martha Hyde, Robert Morris, Lee Rothfarb, Carl Schachter, Peter Westergaard.
      1992: Lee Rothfarb (chair), Deborah Stein, Martha Hyde, Vernon Kliewer, Joseph Straus, Kevin Korsyn.
      1993: Martha Hyde (chair), Deborah Stein, Vernon Kliewer, Joseph Straus, Kevin Korsyn, Michael Friedmann, Joseph Dubiel.
      1994: Michael Friedmann (chair), John Clough, Joseph Dubiel, Kevin Korsyn, Deborah Stein, Joseph Straus, Vernon Kliewer.
      1995: Deborah Stein (chair), William Benjamin, John Clough, Patrick McCreless, Jay Rahn, Brian Hyer.
      1996: Christopher Hasty (chair), John Clough, Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy, Daniel Harrison.
      1997: Judith Lochhead (chair), Warren Darcy, Daniel Harrison, Michael Cherlin, Scott Burnham, Janna Saslaw.
      1998: Daniel Harrison (chair), Leslie Blasius, Scott Burnham, Charles Smith, Robert Hatten, Janna Saslaw.
      1999: Leslie Blasius (chair), Joel Galand, Robert Hatten, Lewis Rowell, Janna Saslaw, Peter Schubert.
      2000: Leslie Blasius (chair), Joel Galand, Sarah Fuller, Lewis Rowell, Peter Smith, Peter Schubert.
      2001: Sarah Fuller (chair), Joel Galand, Lewis Rowell, Peter Schubert, Peter Smith, John Roeder.
      2002: Sarah Fuller (chair), Cristle Collins Judd, Richard Cohn, Philip Lambert, John Roeder, Peter Smith.
      2003: Richard Cohn (chair), John Roeder, Cristle Collins Judd, Martin Scherzinger, Harald Krebs, Philip Lambert.
      2004: Cristle Collins Judd (chair), Robert Wason, Daniel Harrison, Martin Scherzinger, Fred Lerdahl, Charles Smith, Ramon Satyendra.
      2005: Robert Wason (chair), Lynne Rogers, Daniel Harrison, Martin Scherzinger, Fred Lerdahl, Charles Smith.
      2006: Charles Smith (chair), Lynne Rogers, Andrew Mead, Julian Hook, Fred Lerdahl, Robert Wason.
      2007: Lynne Rogers (chair), Lee Rothfarb, Judith Lochhead, Julian Hook, David Gagné, Lee Rothfarb, Andrew Mead.
      2008: Julian Hook (chair), Lee Rothfarb, David Carson Berry, Mary Arlin, David Gagné, Mark DeVoto, Lee Rothfarb.
      2009: David Gagné (chair), Karl Braunschweig, David Carson Berry, Keith Waters , David Clampitt, Deborah Stein, Lee Rothfarb.
      2010: Keith Waters (chair), Karl Braunschweig, David Carson Berry, Suzannah Clark, David Clampitt, Deborah Stein, David Bernstein.
      2011: David Clampitt (chair), Karl Braunschweig, David Bernstein, Suzannah Clark, Lori Burns, Keith Waters.
      2012: Suzannah Clark (chair), Lori Burns, David Bernstein, Richard Ashley, Shaugn O'Donnell, Matthew Bribitzer-Stull.
      2013: Richard Ashley (chair), Matthew Bribitzer-Stull, Shaugn O'Donnell, Ellie Hisama, Daphne Leong, Wayne Petty.
      2014: Mary Arlin (chair), Ellie Hisama, Daphne Leong, Wayne Petty, Jonathan Dunsby, Peter Kaminsky, Su Yin Mak Stephen Peles, Janet Schmalfeldt.

Return to main archives page.

Return to Past SMT Officers page.

Program Committees (1978-present)|| CSW, Diversity, PDC || Other Committees.