CSW, Diversity, and PDC members

Committee on the Status of Women (CSW)

      1987-9: Anne Hall (chair). 1990-92: Judy Lochhead (chair). 1993-96: Deborah Stein (chair) 1993: Judy Lochhead, Maureen Carr, Ellie Hisama Alexis Johnson, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, Elizabeth West Marvin. 1993-95: John Rahn. 1994-95: Marion Guck. 1994-96: Lyn Burkett, Lori Burns. 1994-97: David Loberg Code. 1995-96: Janet Schmalfeldt. 1995-98 : Rosemary Killam. 1995-2001: Elizabeth Sayrs (chair, 1999-2001). 1996: Nancy Rao. 1996-08: Andrew Mead. 1996-98: Helen Brown (chair, 1997-98). 1997-08: Nadine Hubbs. 1997-09: Fred Maus, Gretchen Horlacher. 1998-2000, 2002: Elizabeth Paley. 1999-2000, 2002: David Loberg Code. 1999-2001: Steven Bruns, Joseph Dubiel, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert. 2000-4: Janna Saslaw (chair, 2002-04). 2000-05 : Leigh Van Handel. 2001-02: Nancy Rogers. 2001-03: Teresa Davidian, Patricia Hall. 2002-05: Maureen Carr. 2003-05: Jean Hellner, Shaugn O'Donnell, Laurel Parsons, Matthew Shaftel. 2004-06: Ellie Hisama, Deborah Rifkin. 2005-06: Lori Burns (chair). 2006 : Joseph Straus. 2006-08: Sarah Reichardt, Daniel Sonenberg. 2007: Deborah Burton, Kristin Wendland, Heather Laurel. 2007-09: Brenda Ravenscroft (chair), Áine Heneghan, Harald Krebs. 2008-09: Deborah Stein. 2008-10: Janet Schmalfeldt. 2009-10: Jennifer Bain. 2009-11: Gabe Fankhauser, Robin Attas. 2010-11: YouYoung Kang. 2010-12: Patricia Hall (chair), Catherine Nolan, Ron Rodman. 2011: Martha Hyde. 2011-13: Inessa Bazayev, Abby Shupe. 2012-14: Jane Clendinning, Brad Osborn. 2013-15: Laurel Parsons (chair), Rachel Lumdsen. 2014-16: Stefanie Acevedo, Wendy Lee. 2015-17: Charity Lofthouse, Edward Latham, Sarah Bakker. 2016-18: Jennifer Bain (Chair), Sigrun Heinzelman. 2017-19: Anna Fulton, Carmel Raz.

Diversity Committee

      1996: Anne Hall (chair), Dwight Andrews, Ann Hawkins, Eric Lai, Kristin Wendland, John Covach, Ellie Hisama.
      1997-98: Kristin Wendland (chair), Dwight Andrews, Ann Hawkins, Eric Lai, Vincent Benitez, Kristin Taavola, John Covach (1997), Ellie Hisama (1997), Larue Smith (1998), Yayoi Uno (1998).
      1999–2001: Yayoi Uno Everett (chair), David Lewin, JoAnn Hwee Been Koh, Steven Nuss, Martin Scherzinger, Kristin Taavola, Kristin Wendland (1999), Joel Larue Smith (1999), Steven Lindeman (2000-01), Jocelyn Neal (2000-01)
      2002-04: Nancy Rao (chair), Frederick Bashour, Matthew Bribitzer-Stull, Jocelyn Neal, David Pacun, Kristin Taavola (2002), Sevin Yaraman (2003-04).
      2005-07: Frederick Bashour (chair), Clare Eng, Philip Ewell, Jocelyn Neal (2005), David Pacun (2005), Sevin H. Yaraman (2005), Jane Clendinning (2006-07), Jeannie Guerrero (2006-07), Horace Maxile (2006-07).
      2008-10: Philip Ewell (chair), Sumanth Gopinath, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, Roger Grant, Jeannie Guerrero (2008), Horace Maxile (2008), Irna Priore, Tomoko Deguchi, Alex Sanchez-Behar (2009-10), Deborah Rohr (2009-10).
      2011-12: Horace Maxile (chair), Christopher Doll, Anna Gawboy, Roger Graybill, Wendy Lee, Andrew Pau, Deborah Rohr (2011), Alex Sanchez-Behar (2011), Cynthia Gonzales (2012), John Latartara (2012).
      2013: Horace Maxile (chair), Christopher Doll (2013), Anna Gawboy (2013), Roger Graybill (2013), Wendy Lee (2013), Andrew Pau (2013), Cynthia Gonzales (2014), John Latartara (2014).
      2014: Cynthia Gonzales (chair), John Latartara, Eileen Hayes (liaison with CSW), Richard Kurth, David Castro, Daniel Jenkins, Daphne Tan.
      2015: Cynthia Gonzales, Eileen Hayes (liaison with CSW), Richard Kurth, David Castro, Daniel Jenkins, Daphne Tan, Terea Shelton-Reed, Ya-Hui Cheng.
      2015: Daniel Jenkins (Chair), Eileen Hayes (liaison with CSW), David Castro, Daphne Tan, Terea Shelton-Reed, Ya-Hui Cheng, Christopher Endrinal, Maryam Moshaver, Lawrence Shuster.
      2016: Daniel Jenkins (Chair), Terea Shelton-Reed, Ya-Hui Cheng, Christopher Endrinal, Maryam Moshaver, Lawrence Shuster, José Oliviera Martins, Rachel Lumsden, Noriko Manabe, Somangshu Mukherji.

Professional Development Committee (PDC)

      1996: Ann Blombach (chair), Allen Forte, John Buccheri,. 1996-97 : Cynthia Gonzalez. 1996-98: Jack Boss, Miguel Roig-Francoli. 1997-98: Mary Wennerstrom (chair), Elizabeth West Marvin. 1998: Jonathan Bernard. 1998-99: David Carson Berry 1998-2001: Michael Klein. 1999: Jack Boss. 1999-2001 : Elizabeth West Marvin (chair), Claire Boge, Patrick McCreless. 1999-2003 : Jane Clendinning (chair, 2002-03). 2000-02: Ciro Scotto, Ted Latham. 2001-03: Elizabeth Crafton Bowers. 2002-4: Steven Bruns, Todd Waldman, Robert Zierolf. 2002-06: John Cuciurean (chair, 2003-06). 2003-05: Christopher Hasty, Anne Hawkins, Joel Phillips. 2004-06: Gretchen Foley, Aine Heneghan. 2005-07: Ève Poudrier, Kevin Swinden, Keith Waters. 2006-08: Evan Jones, Gary Karpinski, Severine Neff. 2007-08: Maureen Carr (chair). 2007-09: Robert Cook, Jennifer Sadoff –Auerbach. 2008-10: Deborah Burton, Matt Steinbron, Sean Atkinson, Matthew McDonald, AnneMarie de Zeeuw. 2009-11: Pat McCreless (chair), Jan Miyake. 2010-12: Alfred Cramer, Johanna Devaney, Alan Street. 2011-13: Timothy Johnson, Gilbert deBenedetti, Akane Mori. 2012-14: Nancy Rogers (chair), Jenine L. Brown, Sam Ng. 2013-15: Diego Cubero, Melissa Hoag. 2014-16: You Young Kang, Philip Stoecker. 2015-16: Samuel Ng, Chair. 2015-17: Jonathon Holland (2015), Caitlin Martinkus, Elizabeth Sayrs (2015-17). 2016-18: Roger Graybill (Chair, 2017-18), Devin Chaloux.


Return to main archives page.

Return to Past SMT Officers page.

Program Committees (1978-present) || Publications and Networking Committees (Editorial Boards; Publication Committee; Networking Committee; Publication Award Committee) || Other Committees.