Other Committees

Nominating Committee

      1979: Peter Westergaard (chair), Peter Berquist, Paul Hedwall, Richard Hervig, Martha Hyde.
      1980: Patricia Carpenter (chair), Jane Coppock, Edward Murray.
      1983: Peter van den Toorn (chair), Gail de Stwolinski, Robert Hurwitz.
      1984: Alexander Brinkman (chair), Tom Atcherson, Allen Cadwallader.
      1986: Bryan Simms (chair), Alan Chapman, Christopher Lewis.
      1987: Paul Mast (chair), Lora Gingerich, Gregory Proctor.
      1990: William Rothstein (chair), Richard Cohn, Helen Brown.
      1991: Michael Friedmann (chair), Hedi Siegel, John Buccheri.
      1992: John Hanson (chair), Taylor Greer, Catherine Nolan.
      1993: John Hanson (chair), Elizabeth West Marvin, Peter Kaminsky.
      1994: Peter Kaminsky (chair), Walter Everett, Anne Trenkamp.
      1995: Walter Everett (chair), Mary Arlin, Brian Hyer.
      1996: Mary Arlin (chair), Michael Rogers, Brian Alegant.
      1997: Michael Rogers (chair), Jane Clendinning, Joseph Auner.
      1998: Jane Clendinning (chair), Steven Bruns, John Snyder.
      1999: John Snyder (chair), Richard Hermann, Judith Lochhead.
      2000: Judith Lochhead (chair), Harald Krebs, Patrick McCreless.
      2001: Harald Krebs (chair), Joseph Straus, Marie Rolf.
      2002: Marie Rolf (chair), Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, Neil Minturn.
      2003: Marianne Kielian-Gilbert (chair), Poundie Burstein, Richard Hermann.
      2004: Poundie Burstein (chair), Lora Dobos, Michael Buchler, Lori Burns, Robert Gauldin.
      2005: Lora Dobos (chair), Patrick McCreless, Fred Maus, John Roeder, Kristin Wendland.
      2006: Patrick McCreless (chair), Janet Schmalfeldt, Jocelyn Neal, David Bernstein, Robert Peck.
      2007: David Bernstein (chair), Daphne Leong, Elizabeth West Marvin, Ramon Satyendra, John Snyder.
      2008: Elizabeth West Marvin (chair), Nancy Rao, Richard Hermann, John Covach, Jonathan Bernard.
      2009: Nancy Rao (chair), Joe Dubiel, Joel Lester, Eric McKee, Rebecca Jemian.
      2010: Rebecca Jemian (chair), Michael Buchler, Cynthia Folio, Steven Laitz, Jeffrey Perry.
      2011: Jeffrey Perry (chair), Deborah Burton, William Caplin, Yayoi Uno Everett, Peter Smith.
      2012: Yayoi Uno Everett (chair), Jack Boss, Robert Hatten, Deborah Rifkin, Lee Rothfarb.
      2013: Robert Hatten (chair), Steven Bruns, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, David Smyth, Deborah Stein.
      2014: Deborah Stein (chair), John Cuciurean, Henry Klumpenhouwer, Rebecca Leydon, Ed Pearsall.
      2015: Henry Klumpenhouwer (chair), Maureen Carr, Shersten Johnson, Frank Sammarotto, Matthew Santa.
      2016: Matthew Santa (chair), Philip Ewell, Joseph Kraus, Brenda Ravenscroft, Philip Rupprecht.
      2017: Joe Kraus (chair), David Clampitt, Nora Engebretsen, Adam Ricci, Janna Saslaw

Local Arrangements

1980 (Denver): Janet Tupper. 1986 (Bloomington): Mary Wennerstrom. 1987 (Rochester) David Beach. 1988 (Baltimore) Ann McNamee. 1989 (Austin) Stefan Kostka. 1993 (Montréal): Brian Alegant 1998 (Chapel Hill): Thomas Warburton, John Covach. 1999 (Atlanta) John Nelson, Ronald Squibbs. 2000 (Toronto) John Kruspe, Austin Clarkson. 2001 (Philadelphia) Cristle Collins Judd, Cynthia Folio. 2002 (Columbus) Burdette Green. 2003 (Madison) Brian Hyer, John Shaffer. 2004 (Seattle) James Denman. 2005 (Boston) David Kopp, Deborah Stein. 2006 (Los Angeles) Alfred Kramer. 2007 (Baltimore) Paul Mathews 2008 (Nashville) Melanie Lowe. 2009 (Montreal) Christoph Niederhöfer. 2010 (Indianapolis) Victoria Long. 2011 (Minneapolis) Victoria Long, Shersten Johnson. 2012 (New Orleans) Victoria Long, Inessa Bazayev. 2013 (Charlotte) Victoria Long, Tomoko Deguchi. 2014 Victoria Long. 2015 Victoria Long, Zachary Cairns, Carla Colletti. 2016 Victoria Long, Antares Boyle, Laurel Parsons. 2017Victoria Long, Eugene Montague, Daniel Zimmerman.

Subventions Committee

2002-03: William Caplin, Kofi Agawu. 2002-04: Martha Hyde. 2003: Cynthia Folio, Richard Bass. 2004-05: Harald Krebs. 2004-06: Michael Cherlin, Judith Lochhead David Temperley. 2005-07: Thomas Christensen, Rebecca Leydon. 2006-07: Robert Hatten. 2006-08: Mark Butler. 2007-09: Yayoi Uno Everett. 2008: Peter Smith. 2008-9: Jane Clendinning. 2008-10: Daniel Harrison. 2009-10: Shaugn O'Donnell. 2009-11: Graham Hunt. 2010-11: Deborah Stein, Michael Klein. 2011: Steve Rings. 2011-13: Walter Everett. 2012-13: Janna Saslaw, Edward Gollin, Catherine Losada, Evan Jones. 2014: Michael Buchler (Chair); Ryan McClelland, David Clampitt; Catherine Nolan; Matthew Shaftel. 2015: Michael Buchler (Chair); Jennifer Bain; David Clampitt; Catherine Nolan; Matthew Shaftel. 2016: Daphne Leong (Chair); Jack Boss; David Carson Berry; Gretchen Foley; Christopher Neidhoffer. 2017: Daphne Leong, (Chair); David Carson Berry; Gretchen Foley; Maryam Moshaver; Don Traut.

Graduate Student Workshop Committee

2006: Wayne Alpern (Admin. Director), Lynne Rogers (chair), Henry Martin, Peter Kaminsky. 2007: Wayne Alpern (Admin. Director), Joseph Straus (chair), Gretchen Horlacher, Peter Kaminsky. 2008: Wayne Alpern (Admin. Director), Justin London (chair, ex officio), Cristle Collins Judd; Gretchen Horlacher; Peter Schubert. 2009: Wayne Alpern (Admin. Director), Justin London (chair, ex officio), John Roeder, Peter Schubert. 2010: Wayne Alpern (Admin. Director), Lynne Rogers (chair, ex officio), Brian Alegant, Hali Fieldman. 2011: Wayne Alpern (Admin. Director), Lynne Rogers (chair, ex officio), Byron Almén, Michael Klein. 2012: Joseph Straus (chair), Jocelyn Neal, John Roeder, Rebecca Simpson-Litke.

Committee on Workshop Programs

2013: John Roeder (chair), Michael Buchler, Samuel Ng, Elizabeth West-Marvin. 2014: John Roeder (chair), Judith Lochhead, Robin Attas, Julian Hook. 2015: Julian Hook (chair), Jodi Rockewll, Sarah Marlowe, Ian Quinn. 2016: Ian Quinn (chair), Marianne Wheeldon, Andrew Mead, Zachary Bernstein. 2017: Andrew Mead (Chair); Alan Gosman, Vasili Byros, Antares Boyle.

Accessibility Committee

2015: Jonathan Kochavi (Chair), Jeffrey Gillespie, Allen Gimbel, Jennifer Iverson, Inessa Bazeyev, Alan Dodson, Michael Buchler. 2016: Jonathan Kochavi (Chair), Jeffrey Gillespie, Allen Gimbel, Inessa Bazeyev, Stephen Slottow, Ève Poudrier. 2017: Bruce Quaglia (Chair), Allen Gimbel, Inessa Bazeyev, Mariusz Kozak, Ève Poudrier, Brian Hyer.

Development Committee

2012: Elizabeth Hellmuth Margulis (chair), Maureen Carr, Tim Heltzel, Elizabeth Marvin, Joel Lester. 2013-15: Elizabeth Hellmuth Margulis (chair), Victoria Long, Tim Heltzel (2013-14), Elizabeth Marvin, Joel Lester, Severine Neff (2014-15). 2016: Larry Zbikowski (chair), Elizabeth Hellmuth Margulis, Joel Lester, Severine Neff, Victoria Long. 2017: Joel Lester (chair) Severine Neff (2017), Eric Isaacson (2020), Aaron Grant (2020), Victoria Long, ex officio

Ad Hoc Committees

Disability Issues Committee: 2009-14: Jeff Gillespie (chair, 2009-12, member 2103-), Allen Gimbel, Jonathan Kochavi (member, 2009-12, chair, 2013-14), Ciro Scotto (2009-), Poundie Burstein (2009-10), Maureen Carr (2010-11), Jennifer Iverson (2012-), Rick Nelson (2012). Julie Pedneault-Deslauriers (2014).

Sustainability Committee: 2009-10: Yonatan Malin (chair), Dora Hanninen, Patrick McCreless (2009), Bruce Quaglia, Anton Vishio. 2011: Yonatan Malin (chair), Jill Brasky, Michael Buchler, Philip Duker, Daniel Shanahan. 2012-13: Jill Brasky (chair), Paul Miller, Philip Duker, John Snyder, Daniel Shanahan. 2014: Phil Duker (chair), Amy Engelsdorfer, Paul Miller, Daniel Shanahan, John Snyder.

Committee on Demographics: 2011: Jennifer Bain (chair), Morwaread Farbood, Jan Miyake, Irna Priore, Kendra Rogers, Alexander Sanchez-Behar, John Schaffer. 2012-13: Jennifer Bain (chair), Morwaread Farbood, Jared Hartt, Irna Priore, Richard Randall.

Committee of Review: 1984-85: Marion Guck (chair), Edwin Hantz, Charles Joseph, Leo Kraft, Irene Levenson, William Rothstein, Gary Wittlich.

Bylaws Committee: 2006-07: Justin London (chair), Richard Cohn, Janna Saslaw, James Webster, Victoria Long ex officio.

Ad Hoc Investment Committee: 2012-15: Stefan Kostka (Chair), Breighan Brown Boeskool, Noriko Manabe.
2016-: William Caplin (Chair), Breighan Brown Boeskool, Patrick Connolly.

Ad Hoc Committee on Professional Recognition: 2015- : Suzannah Clark (Chair), Mary Arlin, Daniel Harrison, Eric Isaacson.

Other

ACLS Liaison: Thomas Christensen (2004-05), Catherine Nolan (2006-08), Justin London (2009), Cristle Collins Judd (2010-12), Edward Jurkowski (2013-15), Severine Neff (2016-18).

NASM Liaison: Andrew Davis (2015-16).

Member of the New Grove Advisory Panel: Daniel Harrison (2008-10), David Bernstein (2011-14), Karen Bottge (2014-17), Alan Dodson (2017-19)

Representative to U.S. RILM: David Damschroder (1997-2008), Robert Gjerdingen (2009-11), Alexander Rehding (2012-13), Nathan Martin (2014-15); Mattew Arndt (2016-18).

Legal Adviser: Wayne Alpern (2001-08). Archivist: Richmond Browne (1993-97); Stephen Soderberg (1998-2000); Gretchen Horlacher (2015-16).

SMT Statistician: Gabriel Fankhauser (2014-16), Jenine Brown (2017-19).

Executive Director: Victoria Long (2003- )


Program Committees (1978-present) || Publications and Networking Committees (Editorial Boards; Publication Committee; Networking Committee; Publication Award Committee) || CSW, Diversity, PDC.