Program Committees

1978, Minneapolis: Vernon Kliewer (chair), W. Thomas Acherson, Wilson Coker, Douglass Green.

1979, New York City: Stefan Kostka (chair), Patricia Carpenter, Carlton Gamer, Ann Gebuhr, Douglass Green.

1980, Denver: Richard Chrisman (chair), Charles Burkhart, Margaret Sandresky, Marianne Kielian, Stefan Kostka, Patricia Carpenter, Allen Forte (ex officio).

1981, Los Angeles: Elaine Barkin (chair), Wallace Berry, Richard Chrisman, Steven Gilbert, John Rahn, Bryan Simms, Allen Forte (ex officio).

1982, Ann Arbor: Paul Mast (chair), Alexander Brinkman, Richmond Browne, Ellwood Derr, Richard Parks, Janet Schmalfeldt, Allen Forte (ex officio).

1983, New Haven: Martha Hyde (chair), Robert Gauldin, Leo Kraft, John Rothgeb, Wayne Slawson, Wallace Berry (ex officio).

1984, Philadelphia: Eugene Narmour (chair), Charles Smith, Martha Hyde, David Lewin, Mary Arlin, Wallace Berry (ex officio).

1985, Vancouver: William Benjamin (chair), Eugene Narmour, Pieter van den Toorn, Alexandra Pierce, Jerome Kohl, Wallace Berry (ex officio).

1986, Bloomington: Vernon Kliewer (chair), Edward Chudacoff, Anne Hall, Jerome Kohl, Robert Morgan, David Lewin (ex officio).

1987, Rochester: Robert Morris (chair), William Caplin, Deborah Stein, Hedi Siegel, David Lewin (ex officio).

1988, Baltimore: Jonathan Bernard (chair), William Pastille, Sarah Fuller, Fred Lerdahl, David Lewin (ex officio).

1989, Austin: Patrick McCreless (chair), Douglass Green, Roger Graybill, John Rahn, Michael Rogers, Gary Wittlich (ex officio).

1990, Oakland: John Rahn (chair), John Roeder, Helen Brown, Patrick McCreless, Pieter van den Toorn. Gary Wittlich (ex officio).

1991, Cincinnati: Jonathan Kramer (chair), Marianne Kielian-Gilbert, David Butler, Robert Zierolf, Gary Wittlich (ex officio).

1992, Kansas City: Gregory Proctor (chair), Jonathan Kramer, William Caplin, Mary Wennerstrom, Robert Gjerdingen, Robert Gauldin (ex officio).

1993, Montreal: William Caplin (chair), Mary Arlin, John Clough, William Rothstein, Jean-Michel Boulay, Paul Wilson, Robert Gauldin (ex officio).

1994, Tallahassee: Paul Wilson (chair), Andrew Mead, Michael Green, Allan Keiler, Jay Rahn, Hedi Siegel, Patrick McCreless (ex officio).

1995, New York: Hedi Siegel (chair), Allen Cadwallader, Howard Cinnamon, Richard Kaplan, Fred Maus, Joseph Straus, Patrick McCreless (ex officio).

1996, Baton Rouge: Richard Kaplan (chair), Matthew Browne, Roger Graybill, Robert Hatten, Robert Morris, Severine Neff, Joseph Straus (ex officio).

1997, Phoenix: Roger Graybill (chair), Patricia Hall, Peter Kaminsky, Thomas Christensen, Henry Klumpenhouwer, Robert Snarrenberg, Joseph Straus (ex officio).

1998, Chapel Hill: Severine Neff (chair), Deborah Stein, Peter Schubert, Fred Lerdahl, John Covach, Brian Alegant, Janet Schmalfeldt (ex officio).

1999, Atlanta: Richard Cohn (chair), Brian Alegant, Lori Burns, David Cohen, David Huron, Jay Rahn, Janet Schmalfeldt (ex officio).

2000, Toronto: Jay Rahn (chair), Ian Bent, Christopher Hasty, Steve Larson, Catherine Nolan, Peter Westergaard, Thomas Christensen (ex officio).

2001, Philadelphia: Christopher Hasty (chair), Lora Dobos, Sarah Fuller, Martha Hyde, Poundie Burstein, Brian Hyer, Thomas Christensen (ex officio).

2002, Columbus: Lora Dobos (chair), David Bernstein, Walter Everett, Janna Saslaw, Mary Wennerstrom, David Clampitt, Elizabeth West Marvin (ex officio).

2003, Madison: Walter Everett (chair), Jonathan Bernard, Norman Carey, John Covach, Ellie Hisama, Lawrence Zbikowski, Elizabeth West Marvin (ex officio).

2004, Seattle: Jonathan Bernard (chair), Helen Brown, Jane Clendinning, Yayoi Uno Everett, Taylor Greer, Richard Kurth, Joel Lester (ex officio).

2005, Boston: Taylor Greer (chair), Dora Hanninen, Daphne Leong, Henry Martin, Shaugn O'Donnell, Deborah Stein, Joel Lester (ex officio).

2006, Los Angeles: Henry Martin (chair), Peter Kaminsky, Candace Brower, Nora Engebretsen, Nancy Rao, Miguel Roig-Francolí, William Caplin (ex officio).

2007, Baltimore: Peter Kaminsky (chair), Gretchen Horlacher, Cynthia Folio, Rebecca Leydon, John Roeder, Matthew Shaftel, William Caplin (ex officio).

2008, Nashville: Gretchen Horlacher (chair), James Buhler, Gretchen Foley, Catherine Losada, Ian Quinn, Peter Schubert, Justin London (ex officio).

2009, Montreal: Peter Schubert (chair), Hali Fieldman, Steve Rings, Elizabeth H. Margulis, David Neumeyer, Matthew Bribitzer-Stull, Justin London (ex officio).

2010, Indianapolis: Hali Fieldman (chair), Frank Samarotto, Joti Rockwell, Jonathan Dunsby, Mary Farbood, Byron Almén, Lynne Rogers (ex officio).

2011, Minneapolis: Byron Almén, (chair), Richard Ashley, Julian Hook, Jocelyn Neal, Wayne Petty, Robert Wason, Lynne Rogers (ex officio).

2012, New Orleans: Jocelyn Neal (chair), Michael Buchler, Peter Martens, Jan Miyake, Stephen Peles, Harald Krebs (ex officio).

2013, Charlotte: Michael Buchler (chair), Nicole Biamonte, Alfred Cramer, Judy Lochhead, Scott Murphy, Gordon Sly, Harald Krebs (ex officio).

2014, Milwaukee: Judith Lochhead (chair), Michael Klein, Sherry Lee, Alex Rehding, Adam Ricci, Leigh Van Handel, Poundie Burstein (ex officio)

2015, St. Louis: Joti Rockewll (chair), Melanie Lowe, Matthew McDonald, Maryam Moshaver, Jeffery Perry, Marianne Wheeldon, Poundie Burstein (ex officio)

2016, Vancouver: Marianne Wheeldon (chair), Alan Dodson, Joseph Dubiel, Alan Gosman, Noriko Manabe, Jonathon Wild, Dora Hanninen (ex officio)

2017, Arlington: Alan Gosman (chair), Clifton Callender, Maureen Carr, Roman Ivanovitch, Panayotis Mavromatis, René Rusch, Benjamin Steege, Dora Hanninen (ex officio)


Return to main archives page.

Return to Past SMT Officers page.

Publications and Networking Committees (Editorial Boards; Publication Committee; Networking Committee; Publication Award Committee) || CSW, Diversity, PDC || Other Committees.