A complete list of past and present ad-hoc committee officers and other SMT administrative roles.

Ad Hoc Committees

Annual Meeting Ad Hoc
  • 2018–19 Catherine Losada (chair), Jay Hook, Debbie Rifkin, Maryam Moshaver, Jennifer Diaz, Alan Gosman, Roman Ivanovitch
  • 2019-20 Jay Hook (chair), Jennifer Diaz, Alan Gosman, Gretchen Horlacher, J. Daniel Jenkins, Eric McKee
Archives Policy Committee
  • 2017 Victoria Long, Sean Atkinson, Nancy Rogers, Philip Stoecker
  • 2018-2019 Sean Atkinson (chair), Jennifer Diaz, Dora Hanninen, Robert Hatten, Gretchen Horlacher
  • 2020 Sean Atkinson (chair), Jennifer Diaz, Dora Hanninen, Patricia Hall, Gretchen Horlacher
Bylaws Committee
  • 2006–07 Justin London (chair), Richard Cohn, Janna Saslaw, James Webster, Victoria Long ex officio
Communications Ad Hoc
  • 2018–19 Maryam Moshaver (chair), Robert Hatten, Pat Hall, Anna Gawboy
  • 2020 Philip Stoecker (chair), Jennifer Diaz, Anna Gawboy, Patricia Hall, Robert Hatten
Disability Issues Committee
  • 2009–14 Jeff Gillespie (chair, 2009–12, member 2013–), Allen Gimbel, Jonathan Kochavi (member, 2009–12, chair, 2013–14), Ciro Scotto (2009–), Poundie Burstein (2009–10), Maureen Carr (2010–11), Jennifer Iverson (2012–), Rick Nelson (2012), Julie Pedneault-Deslauriers (2014)
Committee on Demographics
  • 2011 Jennifer Bain (chair), Morwaread Farbood, Jan Miyake, Irna Priore, Kendra Rogers, Alexander Sanchez-Behar, John Schaffer
  • 2012–13 Jennifer Bain (chair), Morwaread Farbood, Jared Hartt, Irna Priore, Richard Randall
Executive Director Search Committee
  • 2017– Eric Isaacson, Dora Hanninen, Robert Hatten, Daphne Leong, Jan Miyake
Executive Director Transition Advisory Committee
  • 2017– Nancy Rogers, Dora Hanninen, Robert Hatten, Eric Isaacson, Philip Stoecker
Investment Committee
  • 2012–15 Stefan Kostka (Chair), Breighan Brown Boeskool, Noriko Manabe
  • 2016–19 William Caplin (Chair), Breighan Brown Boeskool, Patrick Connolly
  • 2020 Breighan Brown Boeskool (Chair), Patrick Connolly, Andrew Pau
Meeting Response Ad Hoc
  • 2018 Nancy Rogers (Chair), Jennifer Beavers, Roman Ivanovich, Gavin Lee, Judith Lochhead, Catherine Losada, Brian Moseley, Jennifer Diaz, Robert Hatten (ex officio)
Committee on Professional Recognition
  • 2015– Suzannah Clark (Chair), Mary Arlin, Daniel Harrison, Eric Isaacson
Committee of Review
  • 1984–85 Marion Guck (chair), Edwin Hantz, Charles Joseph, Leo Kraft, Irene Levenson, William Rothstein, Gary Wittlich
SMT-40 Dissertation Fellowship Committee
  • 2017 John Roeder, Lee Blasius, Ellie Hisama, Harald Krebs
  • 2018 John Roeder, Lee Blasius, Ellie Hisama, Harald Krebs
  • 2019 Ellie Hisama (Chair), Lee Blasius, Karen Bottge, Ed Gollin
  • 2020 Karen Bottge (Chair), Ed Gollin, Sherston Johnson, Ryan McClelland
Sustainability Committee
  • 2009–10 Yonatan Malin (chair), Dora Hanninen, Patrick McCreless (2009), Bruce Quaglia, Anton Vishio
  • 2011 Yonatan Malin (chair), Jill Brasky, Michael Buchler, Philip Duker, Daniel Shanahan
  • 2012–13 Jill Brasky (chair), Paul Miller, Philip Duker, John Snyder, Daniel Shanahan
  • 2014 Phil Duker (chair), Amy Engelsdorfer, Paul Miller, Daniel Shanahan, John Snyder
Climate Task Force
  • 2020 Miriam Piilonen (chair), Knar Abrahamyan, Jennifer Diaz, Philip Duker, Gretchen Horlacher, Yonatan Malin, Stefanie Probst, Daniel Shanahan, Miklós Veszpremi

Delegates, Liasons, and Other Roles

ACLS Liaison
  • 2004–05 Thomas Christensen
  • 2006–08 Catherine Nolan
  • 2009 Justin London
  • 2010–12 Cristle Collins Judd
  • 2013–15 Edward Jurkowski
  • 2016–20 Severine Neff
Archivist
  • 1993–97 Richmond Browne
  • 1998–2000 Stephen Soderberg
  • 2015–16 Gretchen Horlacher
Executive Director
  • 2003–17 Victoria Long
  • 2018– Jennifer Diaz
Legal Adviser
  • 2001–08 Wayne Alpern
  • 2020 Stephen Schaefer
NASM Liaison
  • 2015–20 Andrew Davis
Member of the New Grove Advisory Panel
  • 2008–10 Daniel Harrison
  • 2011–14 David Bernstein
  • 2014–17 Karen Bottge
  • 2017–20 Alan Dodson
Representative to US RILM
  • 1997–2008 David Damschroder
  • 2009–11Robert Gjerdingen
  • 2012–13 Alexander Rehding
  • 2014–15Nathan Martin
  • 2016–20 Mattew Arndt
SMT Statistician
  • 2014–16 Gabriel Fankhauser
  • 2017–19 Jenine Brown
  • 2020 Sebastian Biscligia
Sustainability Coordinator
  • 2017–19 Daniel Shanahan