Committees

2019 Program Committee

  • Chair: Eric McKee
  • David Cohen, J. Daniel Jenkins, Jennifer Iverson, Elizabeth West Marvin, Martin Scherzinger, Steven Vande Moortele
  • Robert Hatten, ex officio

2019 Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Mark Spicer
  • Marion Guck, Tim Koozin, Ben Levy, Lynne Rogers

2019 Local Arrangements

2019 Committee on Workshop Programs

  • Chair: Rick Cohn
  • Eric McKee (Chair, 2019 Program Comm.), Emily Gertsch, Dmitri Tymoczko
  • Graduate Student Workshop
  • Peer Learning Program
  • 2019 SMT Best Student Paper Award Committee

    Publications Committee

    • Chair: Brian Alegant (2019)
    • Jeff Perry (2019; Editor, Music Theory Online)
    • Jon Kochavi (2019) and René Rusch (2019); Associate Editors, Music Theory Online
    • Marianne Wheeldon (2020; Editor, Music Theory Spectrum)
    • Kyle Adams (2020) and Guy Capuzzo (2020); Associate Editors, Music Theory Spectrum
    • Brent Auerbach (2019; Editor, Newsletter)
    • Jared Hartt (2020, Newsletter Associate Editor)
    • Poundie Burstein (2020; SMT-V Editor)
    • Yonatan Malin (2019; Executive Board Liaison)
    • Brian Moseley (2020; Chair, Networking Committee)

    Publication Awards Committee

    • Chair: Danuta Mirka (2019)
    • Alfred Cramer (2019), Roger Grant (2019), Christoph Neidhofer (2019), Joseph Straus (2019), Joel Galand (2020), Brian Kane (2020), Catherine Nolan (2020), Peter Schubert (2020)

    IT/Networking Committee

    • Chair: Brian Moseley (2020)
    • Michael McClimon (2020; Webmaster), Megan Lavengood (2020; Associate Webmaster)
    • Members-at-large: Jeremiah Goyette (2019), Claire Arthur (2020), Jay Hook (2020), William O’Hara (2020), Tahirih Motazedian (2021), Jeff Yunek (2021)
    • Liaisons: Jeff Perry (2019; Editor, MTO), Robert Kosovsky (List Moderator), Brian Alegant (2019; Chair, Pub. Committee), Brent Yorgason (Managing Editor, MTO), Jay Hook (2020; Executive Board), William Marvin (2020; Accessibility Committee), Seth Monahan (2020; Associate Editor, SMT-V)

    Investment Committee

    Committee on Diversity

    • Chair: Somangshu Mukherji (2020)
    • Rachel Lumsden (2019), Noriko Manabe (2019), Clifton Boyd (2020), Robin Attas (2021), Aaron Carter-Ényì (2021), Diego Cubero (2021), Charity Lofthouse (2021)/li>

    Committee on the Status of Women

    • Chair: Judy Lochhead (2020)
    • Anna Fulton (2019), Carmel Raz (2019), Laura Emmery (2020), Anton Vishio (2020), Cora Palfy (2021), Victoria Malawey (2021)

    Professional Development Committee

    • Chair: Stan Kleppinger (2020)
    • Judith Ofcarcik (2019), Brenda Ravenscroft (2019), Christopher Segall (2019), Peter Selinsky (2019), Molly Murdock (2020), Ellen Bakulina (2021), Justin Hoffman (2021)

    Development Committee

    • Chair: Alexander Rehding (2020)
    • Eric Isaacson (2020), Aaron Grant (2020), Sherry Lee (2020), Jane Piper Clendinning (2021), Eloise Boisjoli (2021)
    • Jocelyn Neal (2022; Executive Board Liason), Robert Hatten, ex officio (2019), Jennifer Diaz, ongoing

    Accessibility Committee

    • Chair: Bruce Quaglia (2019)
    • Brian Hyer (2019), Nancy Rogers (2019), William Marvin (2020), Fred Maus (2020), Janna Saslaw (2021), Dave Headlam (2021)

    Delegates, Liaisons, and Other

    • Severine Neff: Delegate to ACLS (2020)
    • Matthew Arndt: Representative to U.S. RILM (2020)
    • Alan Dodson: Liaison to Grove (2019)
    • Jenine Brown: SMT Statistician (2019)
    • Andrew Davis: Liaison to NASM (2020)
    • Daniel Shanahan: Sustainability Coordinator (2019)
    • Jenine Brown: Statistician (2019)
    • Jennifer Diaz: Liaison to AMS, SEM, and SAM (ongoing)

    Ad Hoc Committees and Subcommittees

    (click to see these committees and their members)

    Journal Boards

    (click to see these boards and their members)