Committees

2017 Program Committee

  • Chair: Alan Gosman
  • Clifton Callender, Maureen Carr, Roman Ivanovitch, Panayotis Mavromatis, René Rusch, Benjamin Steege
  • Dora Hanninen, ex officio

2017 Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Joe Kraus
  • David Clampitt, Nora Engebretsen, Adam Ricci, Janna Saslaw

2017 Local Arrangements

2017 Committee on Workshop Programs

Publications Committee

  • Chair: Brian Alegant (2019)
  • Nicole Biamonte (2017; Editor, Music Theory Online)
  • Stephen Rodgers (2017; Associate Editor, Music Theory Online)
  • David Bernstein (2017; Editor, Music Theory Spectrum)
  • Yayoi Uno Everett (2017); Associate Editor, Music Theory Spectrum)
  • Brent Auerbach (2019; Editor, Newsletter)
  • Courtenay Harter (2017, Newsletter Associate Editor)
  • Yonatan Malin (2019); Executive Board Liaison)
  • Sean Atkinson (2017; Chair, Networking Committee)

Publication Awards Committee

  • Chair: Boyd Pomeroy (2017)
  • Boyd Pomeroy (2017), Marianne Kielian Gilbert (2017), Nathan Martin (2017), Jonathan Bernard (2017), Jay Rahn (2017), Marion Guck (2018), Ryan McClelland (2018), Ian Quinn (2018), Alexander Rehding (2018)

Subventions Committee

  • Chair: Daphne Leong
  • David Carson Berry (2017), Gretchen Foley (2017), Maryam Moshaver (2018), Don Traut (2018)

IT/Networking Committee

  • Chair: Sean Atkinson (2017)
  • Brian Moseley (2017; Webmaster), Michael McClimon (2017; Associate Webmaster)
  • Members-at-large: Tahirih Motazedian (2017; MTO job list coordinator), Benjamin Wadsworth (2017, proofreader), Jeremiah Goyette (2018), Crystal Peebles (2018), Joshua Albrecht (2018), Robert Wason (2018)
  • Liaisons: Inessa Bazeyev (2017; Accessibility Committee), Nicole Biamonte (2017; Editor, MTO), Anna Gawboy (2017) and Bryn Hughes (2017) (Associate Editors, SMT-V), Robert Kosovsky (List Moderator), Brian Alegant (2019; Chair, Pub. Committee), Brent Yorgason (Managing Editor, MTO)

Investment Committee

Committee on Diversity

  • Chair: J. Daniel Jenkins (2017)
  • Teresa Shelton Reed (2017), Ya-Hui Cheng (2017), Lawrence Shuster (2018), Chris Endrinal (2018), José Oliviera Martins (2018), Rachel Lumsden (2019), Noriko Manabe (2019), Somangshu Mukherji (2019)

Committee on the Status of Women

  • Chair: Jennifer Bain (2017)
  • Charity Lofthouse (2017), Edward Latham (2017), Sarah Bakker (2017), Sigrun Heinzelmann (2018), Anna Fulton (2019), Carmel Raz (2019)

Professional Development Committee

  • Chair: Roger Graybill (2018)
  • Elizabeth Sayrs (2017), Caitlin Martinkus (2017), Devin Chaloux (2018), Judith Ofcarcik (2019), Brenda Ravenscroft (2019), Christopher Segall (2019)

Development Committee

  • Chair: Joel Lester (2017)
  • Severine Neff (2017), Eric Isaacson (2020), Aaron Grant (2020), Jan Miyake (2018), Liason to Executive Board, Dora Hanninen, ex officio

Accessibility Committee

  • Chair: Bruce Quaglia (2019)
  • Allen Gimbel (2017), Inessa Bazeyev (2017), Mariusz Kozak (2018), Ève Poudrier (2018), Brian Hyer (2019)

Delegates, Liaisons, and Other

  • Severine Neff: Delegate to ACLS (2018)
  • Matthew Arndt: Representative to U.S. RILM (2018)
  • Alan Dodson: Liaison to Grove (2019)
  • Jenine Brown: SMT Statistician (2019)
  • Andrew Davis: Liaison to NASM(2017)
  • Daniel Shanahan (2019): Sustainability Coordinator

Ad Hoc Committees and Subcommittees

(click to see these committees and their members)

Journal Boards

(click to see these boards and their members)