Click on the name of a committee to view information about that committee.

Committees on SMT 2022

2022 Program Committee

  • Chair: Mark Spicer (pcchair@societymusictheory.org
  • Janet Bourne, Stephen Brown, Brett Clement, Clare Eng, Aaron Harcus, Stephen Rodgers
  • Michael Buchler (ex officio)

View past Program Committees

2022 Local Arrangements

2022 Committee on Workshop Programs

More information on the Graduate Student Workshop

More information on the Peer Learning Program

Other Standing Committees 

Award for Diversity Course Design 
  • Chair: Tomoko Deguchi (2022; dcd@societymusictheory.org)
  • Marc Hannaford (2022), Joseph Straus (2022), Lina Tabak (2022), John Covach (2023)
Committee on Disability and Accessibility
  • Chair: Anabel Maler (2022; accessibility@societymusictheory.org)
  • Marianne Kielian-Gilbert (2022), Demi Nicks (2022), Chantal Lemire (2023), Judith Ofcarcik (2023), Claire Boge (2024), Dave Easley (2024)

Read more about the Committee on Disability and Accessibility

Committee on LGBTQ+ Issues
  • Chair: Fred Maus (2022; lgbtq@societymusictheory.org)
  • Edward Klorman (2023), Gavin Lee (2023), Vivian Luong (2023), Aaron Grant (2024), Cora Palfy (2024), Deborah Rifkin (2024), Stephan Pennington (2024)

Committee on Race and Ethnicity

  • Chair: Panos Mavromatis (2023; diversitychair@societymusictheory.org)
  • Julianne Grasso (2022), Akane Mori (2022), Onyee Nwankpa (2023), Grant Sawatzky (2023), Eliane Aberdam (2024), Jaime Bofill (2024), Paula Grissom (2024), Toru Momii (2024)

Read more about the Committee on Race and Ethnicity

Committee on the Status of Women

  • Chair: Jan Miyake (2022; csw@societymusictheory.org)
  • Anjni Amin (2022), Samantha Inman (2022), Eric Isaacson (2023), Severine Neff (2023), Carla Colletti (2024), Carissa Reddick (2024)

Read more about the Committee on the Status of Women

Development Committee
  • Chair: Jane Clendinning (2023; development@societymusictheory.org)
  • Jocelyn Neal (2022), Brian Alegant (2023), Michael Buchler (2023), Stanley Fink (2023), Mariusz Kozak (2023), Anna Yu Wang (2023), Jennifer Diaz (ongoing)

Make a donation

Investment Committee

Read more about the Investment Committee

IT/Networking Committee

  • Chair: Phil Duker (2023; networking@societymusictheory.org)
  • Megan Lavengood (2022, Web Editor; contact)
  • Philip Baczewski (2022; Systems Administrator, Associate Web Editor)
  • Members-at-large: Stefanie Acevedo (2023), Johanna Devaney (2023), Greg McCandless (2023), Brian Jarvis (2024), Andrew Gades (2024), Tahirih Motazedian (2024), Lindsey Reymore (2024)
  • Liaisons:
    • MTO - Mitch Ohriner (2022; Editor), Brent Yorgason (Managing Editor, MTO)
    • SMT-V - Megan Kaes Long (2023; Editor), Jonathan De Souza (2023; Associate Editor)
    • Jack Boss (2022; Chair, Publications Committee)
    • Anna Gawboy (2022; Executive Board)
    • Anabel Maler (2022; Committee on Disability and Accessibility)

Read more about the IT/Networking Committee

Nominating Committee

Professional Development Committee

  • Chair: Greg Decker (2022; pdc@societymusictheory.org)
  • Brian Miller (2022), Crystal Peebles (2022), John Combs (2023), Abby Shupe (2023), Antares Boyle (2024), Adam Roy (2024)

Read more about the Professional Development Committee

Publications Committee

Publication Awards CommitteeS

  • Articles Committee
    • Chair: Catherine Losada (2022)
    • Andrew Pau (2022), Robert Hasegawa (2023), Roman Ivanovitch (2023)
  • Books Committee
    • Chair: Alan Gosman (2022)
    • Danielle Sofer (2022), Samuel Ng (2023), Nancy Rao (2023), Mark Sallmen (2023), Jason Yust (2023)
  • Multi-Author/Citation of Special Merit Committee
    • Chair: Keith Waters (2022)
    • Claire Arthur (2023), José Oliveira Martins  (2023)

Read more about the Publication Awards Committee

SMT-40 Dissertation Fellowship Committee
  • Chair: Christopher Segall (2022; dfc@societymusictheory.org)
  • Amy Bauer (2023), Gurminder Bhogal (2023), Johanna Frymoyer (2023)

Read more about the Dissertation Fellowship

Student Presentation Award Committee
  • Chair: Juan Chattah (2022; studentpaper@societymusictheory.org)
  • David Clampitt (2022), Joti Rockwell (2022), Olga Sanchez-Kisielewska (2022), Ellen Bakulina (2023), Jeremy Orosz (2023)
Subventions Committee

Read more about subventions

Delegates, Liaisons, and Other

  • Miriam Piilonen: Sustainability Coordinator (2022)
  • Mary Farbood: Liaison to Project Spectrum
  • Justin London: Delegate to ACLS (2025)
  • Sara Bakker: Representative to U.S. RILM (2023)
  • Alan Dodson: Liaison to Grove (2022)
  • Andrew Davis: Liaison to NASM (2023)
  • Phil Stoecker: International Societies Liaison
  • Cynthia Gonzales: Liaison to CMS
  • Jennifer Diaz: Liaison to AMS, SEM, and SAM (ongoing)

Related Links

Ad Hoc Committees and Subcommittees

Journal Boards

Standing Committees archive