Click on the name of a committee to view information about that committee.

2020 Program Committee

  • Chair: J. Daniel Jenkins (pcchair@societymusictheory.org
  • Jenine Brown, Marion Guck, Christoph Neidhöfer, Frank Samarotto, Janna Saslaw, Chris Stover
  • Patricia Hall (ex officio)

2020 Nominating Committee

2020 Local Arrangements

2020 Committee on Workshop Programs

>

More information on the Graduate Student Workshop

More information on the Peer Learning Program

Accessibility Committee

  • Chair: Anabel Maler (2022; accessibility@societymusictheory.org)
  • William Marvin (2020), Fred Maus (2020), Janna Saslaw (2021), Dave Headlam (2021), Marianne Kielian-Gilbert (2022), Demi Nicks (2022)

Read more about the Accessibility Committee

Committee on Race and Ethnicity

  • Chair: Somangshu Mukherji (2020; diversitychair@societymusictheory.org)
  • Clifton Boyd (2020), Lawrence Shuster (2020), Aaron Carter-Ényì (2021), Diego Cubero (2021), Charity Lofthouse (2021), Julianne Grasso (2022), Panos Mavromatis (2022), Akane Mori (2022)

Read more about the Committee on Race and Ethnicity

Committee on the Status of Women

  • Chair: Judy Lochhead (2020; csw@societymusictheory.org)
  • Laura Emmery (2020), Anton Vishio (2020), Cora Palfy (2021), Victoria Malawey (2021), Anjni Amin (2022), Samantha Inman (2022)

Read more about the Committee on the Status of Women

Development Committee

  • Chair: Alexander Rehding (2020; development@societymusictheory.org)
  • Aaron Grant (2020), Eric Isaacson (2020), Sherry Lee (2020), Jane Piper Clendinning (2021), Jocelyn Neal (2022, Executive Board Liaison), Nancy Yunhwa Rao (2022), Patricia Hall (2021, ex officio), Jennifer Diaz (ongoing)

Make a donation

Investment Committee

Read more about the Investment Committee

IT/Networking Committee

  • Chair: Brian Moseley (2020; networking@societymusictheory.org)
  • Megan Lavengood (2022, Webmaster; webmaster@societymusictheory.org), Philip Baczewski (2022; Associate Webmaster)
  • Members-at-large: Claire Arthur (2020), William O’Hara (2020), Andrew Gades (2021), Tahirih Motazedian (2021), Sam Reenan (2021), Jeff Yunek (2021), Phil Duker (2022)
  • Liaisons: David Neumeyer (2020; Interim Editor, MTO), Robert Kosovsky (List Moderator), Jack Boss (2022; Chair, Pub. Committee), Brent Yorgason (Managing Editor, MTO), Jay Hook (2020; Executive Board), William Marvin (2020; Accessibility Committee), Seth Monahan (2020; Associate Editor, SMT-V)

Read more about the IT/Networking Committee

Professional Development Committee

  • Chair: Stan Kleppinger (2020; pdc@societymusictheory.org)
  • Molly Murdock (2020), Ellen Bakulina (2021), Justin Hoffman (2021), Greg Decker (2022), Brian Miller (2022), Crystal Peebles (2022)

Read more about the Professional Development Committee

Publication Awards Committee

  • Chair: Catherine Nolan (2020; pubawards@societymusictheory.org)
  • Joel Galand (2020), Peter Schubert (2020), Maureen Carr (2021), Michael Callahan (2021), Frank Heidlberger (2021), Tim Koozin (2021), Noriko Manabe (2021)

Read more about the Publication Awards Committee

Publications Committee

Delegates, Liaisons, and Other

  • Severine Neff: Delegate to ACLS (2020)
  • Matthew Arndt: Representative to U.S. RILM (2020)
  • Alan Dodson: Liaison to Grove (2022)
  • Sebastiano Bisciglia: SMT Statistician (2022)
  • Andrew Davis: Liaison to NASM (2020)
  • Miriam Piilonen: Sustainability Coordinator (2022)
  • Jennifer Diaz: Liaison to AMS, SEM, and SAM (ongoing)

 Ad Hoc Committees and Subcommittees

 Journal Boards