A complete list of past and present editors and review boards of the SMT's publications: Music Theory Spectrum, Music Theory Online, SMT-V, and the newsletter.

Music Theory Spectrum

Editors
  • Bryan Simms (1979–1982)
  • Lewis Rowell (1983–85)
  • John Clough (1986–88)
  • Jonathan Bernard (1989–91); Associate Editor: Marie Rolf (1989)
  • James Baker (1992–94)
  • Joel Lester (1995–97)
  • Phil Lambert (1998–2000)
  • Daniel Harrison (2001–3)
  • Brian Alegant (2004–06)
  • Henry Klumpenhouwer (2007–09)
  • Severine Neff (2010–12)
  • Michael Cherlin (2013–15); Associate Editor: Mark Spicer (2013–15)
  • David Bernstein (2016–18); Associate Editor: Yayoi Uno Everett (2016–18)
  • Marianne Wheeldon (2018–2021); Associate Editors: Kyle Adams, Guy Capuzzo (2018–2021)
Reviews Editors
  • John Rothgeb (1982–86)
  • Patrick McCreless (1987–90)
  • Joseph Straus (1991–93)
  • Joel Lester (1994)
  • Thomas Christensen (1995–99)
  • Severine Neff (2000–02)
  • Brian Hyer (2003–05)
  • Adam Krims (2006–08)
  • Janna Saslaw (2009–10)
  • Christoph Neidhofer (2011–2013)
  • Seth Monahan (2014–16)
  • Áine Heneghan (2017–19)
Editorial boards

Prior to 1995, the Publications Committee comprised the editorial board of Music Theory Spectrum.

  • 1995   David Epstein, Kofi Agawu, Daniel Harrison, Scott Burnham, Benito Rivera,   Stephen Peles, Janet Schmalfeldt, Wayne Slawson. 
  • 1996    David Epstein, Allan Cadwallader, Martha Hyde, Steve Larson, Richard Kurth, Stephen Peles, Janet Schmalfeldt, Wayne Slawson, Scott Burnham, Benito Rivera, Marion Guck, Henry Klumpenhouwer. 
  • 1997    David Epstein, Allan Cadwallader, Martha Hyde, Steve Larson, Charles Smith, Stephen Peles, Cristle Collins Judd, David Neumeyer, Scott Burnham, Richard Kurth, Marion Guck, Henry Klumpenhouwer. 
  • 1998    Stephen Dembski, Allan Cadwallader, Martha Hyde, Steve Larson, Charles Smith, Robert Snarrenberg, Cristle Collins Judd, David Neumeyer, Scott Burnham, Richard Kurth, Marion Guck, Henry Klumpenhouwer. 
  • 1999   Stephen Dembski, Richard Kurth, David Headlam, Christopher Hasty, Walter Everett, Robert Snarrenberg, Cristle Collins Judd, David Neumeyer, Scott Burnham, Charles Smith, Patricia Hall, Robert Morgan
  • 2000   Stephen Dembski, Richard Kurth, David Headlam, Christopher Hasty, Walter Everett, Robert Snarrenberg, John Covach, Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy, Kevin Korsyn, Patricia Hall, Robert Morgan
  • 2001    Brian Alegant, Richard Kurth, David Headlam, Christopher Hasty, Walter Everett, David Smyth, John Covach, Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy, Kevin Korsyn, Patricia Hall, Robert Morgan. 
  • 2002   Brian Alegant, Jay Rahn, Harald Krebs, Nadine Hubbs, Richard Bass, David Smyth, John Covach, Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy, Kevin Korsyn, Cynthia Folio, Joseph Dubiel. 
  • 2003   Brian Alegant, Jay Rahn, Harald Krebs, Nadine Hubbs, Richard Bass, David Smyth, Michael Cherlin, Frank Samarotto, Justin London, Cynthia Folio, Joseph Dubiel. 
  • 2004    David Kopp, Jay Rahn, Harald Krebs, Candace Brower, Richard Bass, Philip Rupprecht, Michael Klein, Frank Samarotto, Justin London, Severine Neff, Cynthia Folio, Joseph Dubiel. 
  • 2005    Marianne Kielian–Gilbert, Elizabeth West Marvin, William Rothstein, Ramon Satyendra, Lawrence Zbikowski, Philip Rupprecht, Michael Klein, Henry Klumpenhouwer, Justin London, Severine Neff, Michael Cherlin, Dora Hanninen. 
  • 2006  Marianne Kielian–Gilbert, Elizabeth West Marvin, William Rothstein, Ramon Satyendra, Lawrence Zbikowski, Philip Rupprecht, Michael Klein, Henry Klumpenhouwer, Severine Neff, Gretchen Horlacher, Michael Cherlin, Dora Hanninen. 
  • 2007  Marianne Kielian–Gilbert, Elizabeth West Marvin, William Rothstein, Ramon Satyendra, Lawrence Zbikowski, David Brackett, Robert Gjerdingen, Suzannah Clark, Jocelyn Neal, Michael Spitzer, Richard Hermann, Dora Hanninen
  • 2008  Lee Blasius, Dmitri Tymozcko, Michiel Schuijer, Judy Lochhead, Rachel Hall, David Brackett, Robert Gjerdingen, Suzannah Clark, Jocelyn Neal, Michael Spitzer, Gretchen Horlacher, Peter Smith, Alex Rehding, 
  • 2009  Lee Blasius, Dmitri Tymozcko, Michiel Schuijer, Judy Lochhead, Rachel Hall, David Brackett, Robert Gjerdingen, Suzannah Clark, Jocelyn Neal, Michael Spitzer, Áine Heneghan, Elizabeth Eva Leach, Henkjan Honing, Graham Hunt
  • 2010  Lee Blasius, Dmitri Tymozcko, Michiel Schuijer, Judy Lochhead, Rachel Hall, Ben Steege, Matt Bribitzer–Stull, Zohar Eitan, Mark Butler, Jeannie Guerrero, Áine Heneghan, Elizabeth Eva Leach, Anne Danielsen, Graham Hunt
  • 2011  Edward Gollin, Jairo Moreno, Maryam Moshaver, Robert Peck, Marianne Wheeldon, Ben Steege, Matt Bribitzer–Stull, Zohar Eitan, Mark Butler, Jeannie Guerrero, Áine Heneghan, Elizabeth Eva Leach, Anne Danielsen, Graham Hunt
  • 2012  Edward Gollin, Jairo Moreno, Maryam Moshaver, Robert Peck, Marianne Wheeldon, Ben Steege, Ryan McClelland, Zohar Eitan, Mark Butler, Jeannie Guerrero, Steven Cahn, Robert Cook, Anne Danielsen, Danuta Mirka
  • 2013  Edward Gollin, Jairo Moreno, Maryam Moshaver, Robert Peck, Marianne Wheeldon, Vasili Byros, Ryan McClelland, Victoria Malawey, David Kopp, Anna Zayaruznya, Steven Cahn, Robert Cook, Kevin Holm–Hudson, Danuta Mirka, José Oliveira Martins
  • 2014  Vasili Byros, Ryan McClelland, Victoria Malawey, David Kopp, Anna Zayaruznya, Steven Cahn, Robert Cook, Kevin Holm–Hudson, Danuta Mirka, Jennifer Bain, José Oliveira Martins, Michael Scott Cuthbert, Arnie Cox, Jennifer Iverson, Blair Johnston.   
  • 2015  Vasili Byros, Kevin Holm–Hudson, David Kopp, Victoria Malawey,  Anna Zayaruznya,  Jennifer Bain, Arnie Cox, Michael Scott Cuthbert, Jennifer Iverson, Blair Johnston, José Oliveira Martins, Julie Hedges Brown, Guy Capuzzo, Elaine Chew, Murray Dineen, Joel Galand, Michael Tenzer.   
  • 2016  Arnie Cox, Michael Scott Cuthbert, Jennifer Iverson, Blair Johnston, Julie Hedges Brown, Guy Capuzzo, Elaine Chew, Murray Dineen, Joel Galand, Michael Tenzer, Fernando Benadon, Stephen Blum, Julie Pedneault–Deslauriers, Larry Polansky, Lynne Rogers, Laurie Stras, Lauri Suurpää, Keith Waters
  • 2017  Julie Hedges Brown, Guy Capuzzo, Elaine Chew, Murray Dineen, Joel Galand, Michael Tenzer, Fernando Benadon, Stephen Blum, Julie Pedneault–Deslauriers, Larry Polansky, Lynne Rogers, Laurie Stras, Lauri Suurpää, Keith Waters, Sarah Fuller, Rob Haskins, Eric Wen, Jon Wild
  • 2018  Fernando Benado, Stephen Blum, Sarah Fuller, Rob Haskins, Keith Howard, Mark Katz, Frank Lehman, Nathan Martin, Julie Pednault–Deslauriers, Larry Polansky, Lynne Rogers, Peter Smith, Laurie Stras, Lauri Suurpää, Leigh VanHandel, Keith Waters, Eric Wen, Jon Wild
  • 2019 Sarah Fuller, Rob Haskins, Jon Wild, Eric Wen, Keith Howard, Mark Katz, Frank Lehman, Nathan Martin, Peter Smith, Leigh VanHandel, Amy Bauer, Chelsea Burns, Lori Burns, Alan Dodson, Graham Hunt, John Peterson, Stephen Rodgers

 

Music Theory Online

Editors
  • Lee Rothfarb (1993–98)
  • Eric Isaacson (1999–2002)
  • Tim Koozin (2003–2008)
  • Matthew Shaftel (2008–2011)
  • Yonatan Malin (2011–14); Associate Editor: Karen Bottge (2011–14)
  • Nicole Biamonte (2015–17);  Associate Editor: Stephen Rodgers (2015–17)
  • Jeff Perry (2017–19); Associate Editor: Jon Kochavi (2017–19)
Reviews Editors
  • Claire Boge (1993–94)
  • Brian Alegant (1995–98)
  • Robert Gjerdingen (1998–2000)
  • Jack Boss (2001–05)
  • Jeffrey Perry (2006–08)
  • Gretchen Foley (2008–10)
  • Steven Rings (2011–13)
  • Kyle Adams, Heather Platt (2014–2016)
  • Michael Callahan, Joti Rockwell (2017–19)
Managing Editors
  • Brent Yorgason (2007–  )
Editorial Boards

 

  • 1993  Justin London,  David Butler,  Elizabeth West Marvin,  David Neumeyer,  Gregory Proctor
  • 1994–97  Justin London,  Ann McNamee,  David Headlam
  • 1998  Justin London,  Catherine Nolan,  Henry Klumpenhouwer.  
  • 1999  Larry Zbikowski,  Catherine Nolan,  Henry Klumpenhouwer.    
  • 2000  Larry Zbikowski,  Catherine Nolan,  Jane Clendinning,  Patrick McCreless,  Henry Klumpenhouwer.  
  • 2001  Larry Zbikowski,  Catherine Nolan,  Jane Clendinning,  Patrick McCreless,  John Snyder,  Ichiro Fujinaga,  Jay Rahn
  • 2002  Nicola Dibben,  Robert Hatten,  Jane Clendinning,  Patrick McCreless,  John Snyder,  Catherine Nolan, Ichiro Fujinaga, Jay Rahn
  • 2003  Nicola Dibben,  Robert Hatten,  Julian Hook,  Andrew Mead,  John Snyder,  Ichiro Fujinaga,  Jay Rahn
  • 2004  Nicola Dibben,  Robert Hatten,  Julian Hook,  Andrew Mead,  Marion Guck,  Peter Schubert. 
  • 2005  Rebecca Leydon,  Richard Parncutt,  Julian Hook,  Andrew Mead,  Marion Guck,  Peter Schubert.  
  • 2006  Rebecca Leydon,  Richard Parncutt,  Michael Buchler,  Norman Carey,  Marion Guck,  Peter Schubert.  
  • 2007  Rebecca Leydon,  Richard Parncutt,  Michael Buchler,  Norman Carey,  David Cohen,  Nora Engebretsen,  Joel Galand, Kevin Korsyn, Scott Murphy
  • 2008  Matthew Butterfield,  Shaugn O'Donnell,  Michael Buchler,  Norman Carey,  Peter Martens,  Nora Engebretsen,  Joel Galand, Kevin Korsyn, Scott Murphy
  • 2009  Matthew Butterfield,  Shaugn O'Donnell,  Guy Capuzzo,  Nicole Biamonte,  Peter Martens,  Nora Engebretsen,  Joel Galand, Kevin Korsyn, Scott Murphy
  • 2010  Matthew Butterfield,  Shaugn O'Donnell,  Guy Capuzzo,  Nicole Biamonte,  Peter Martens,  Yonatan Malin,  Steve Rings, Mark Anson Cartwright,    Karen Bottge, Deborah Rifkin, Jonathan Kochavi
  • 2011  Catherine Losada,  Dora Hanninen,  Guy Capuzzo,  Nicole Biamonte,  Gary Karpinski,  Yonatan Malin,  Steve Rings, Mark Anson Cartwright,    Karen Bottge, Deborah Rifkin, Jonathan Kochavi
  • 2012  Catherine Losada,  Dora Hanninen,  Kyle Adams,  Nancy Rao,  Gary Karpinski,  Stephen Brown,  Stephen Rogers, Mark Anson Cartwright, Leigh VanHandel, Joti Rockwell, Jonathan Kochavi
  • 2013  Catherine Losada,  Dora Hanninen,  Kyle Adams,  Nancy Rao,  Gary Karpinski,  Stephen Brown,  Stephen Rogers, Jan Miyake, Leigh VanHandel, Joti Rockwell, David Clampitt
  • 2014  Nancy Rao,  Joti Rockwell, Stephen Rogers,  Ragnhild Brøvig–Hanssen, David Clampitt, Jan Miyake, Kevin Korsyn,  Amy Bauer, Stacey Davis, Robert Hasegawa, Panayotis Mavromatis. 
  • 2015  Ragnhild Brøvig–Hanssen, David Clampitt, Jan Miyake, Kevin Korsyn,  Amy Bauer, Stacey Davis, Robert Hasegawa, Panayotis Mavromatis, Arved Ashby, Mine Doğantan–Dack, David Neumeyer, René Rusch, Chris Stover
  • 2016  Amy Bauer, Stacey Davis, Robert Hasegawa, Panayotis Mavromatis, Arved Ashby, Mine Doğantan–Dack, David Neumeyer, René Rusch, Chris Stover, Christopher Doll, Rachel Wells Hall, Melissa Hoag, Jocelyn Neal, William Renwick, Sarah Weiss
  • 2017  Chris Stover, David Neumeyer, Mine Doğantan–Dack, Arved Ashby, Melissa Hoag, Rachel Wells Hall, Jocelyn Neal, Christopher Doll, William Renwick, Sarah Weiss, Matt BaileyShea, Ben Givan, Gretchen Horlacher, Sam Ng, Michell Ohriner, Jason Yust
  • 2018  Matt BaileyShea, Christopher Doll, Ben Givan, Rachel Wells Hall, Melissa Hoag, Gretchen Horlacher, Ed Klorman, Joe Kraus, Jocelyn Neal, Sam Ng, Mitchell Ohriner, Brad Osborn, William Renwick, Ramon Satyendra, Naomi Waltham–Smith Sarah Weiss, Jason Yust
  • 2019  Matt BaileyShea, Ben Givan, Gretchen Horlacher, Sam Ng, Mitchell Ohriner, Jason Yust, Ed Klorman, Joe Kraus, Brad Osborn, Ramon Satyendra, Naomi Waltham-Smith, Janet Bourne, John Covach, Johanna Frymoyer, Jonathan Guez, Michael Gallope, Michael Tenzer

 

SMT–V

Editors
  • Scott Murphy (2014–16); Associate Editors: Anna Gawboy and Bryn Hughes (2014–16)
  • Poundie Burstein (2017–19); Associate Editor: Seth Monahan (2017–19) 
Editoral boards
  • 2015  Matthew BaileyShea; Stephen Brown; Christopher Doll; Morwaread Farbood; Karen Fournier; Peter Martens; Steven Reale; Deborah Rifkin; Peter Schubert; Hedi Siegel
  • 2016  Matthew BaileyShea; Stephen Brown; Morwaread Farbood; Karen Fournier; Peter Martens; Steven Reale; Peter Schubert; David Bashwiner; Janet Schmalfeldt; Elaine Sisman; Simon Zagorski–Thomas
  • 2017  Stephen Brown; Karen Fournier; Steven Reale; Peter Schubert; David Bashwiner; Janet Schmalfeldt; Elaine Sisman; Simon Zagorski–Thomas, Seth Monahan, Daphne Tan
  • 2018  David Bashwiner, Michael Buchler, Megan Kaes Long, Janet Schmalfeldt, Elaine Sisman, Jonathan De Souza, Daphne Tan, Christopher White, Simon Zagorski–Thomas
  • 2019  Drew Nobile, Daphne Tan, Michael Buchler, Megan Kaes Long, Jonathan De Souza, Christopher White, Melissa Hoag, Henry Martin, David Neumeyer, Carmel Raz

 

SMT Newsletter

Editors
  • Richmond Browne (1978–80)
  • Virginia Kniesner (1981)
  • Richard Parks (1982–85)
  • James Baker (1986–89)
  • Elizabeth Marvin (1990–92)
  • Claire Boge (1993–98)
  • Mary Arlin (1999–2004)
  • Wayne Petty (2005–06)
  • Joseph Kraus (2007–09)
  • Mary Arlin (2010)
  • Joel Phillips (2011–13)
  • Ronald Rodman (2014–16); Associate Editor: Courtenay Harter (2015–17)
  • Brent Auerbach (2017–19); Associate Editor: Jared Hartt (2017–20)