Executive Board Officers Archive

Past officers of the SMT Executive Board are listed in chronological order.

View current executive board

Presidents

  • 2019-21: Patricia Hall
  • 2017–19: Robert Hatten
  • 2015–17: Dora Hanninen
  • 2013–15: Poundie Burstein
  • 2011–13: Harald Krebs
  • 2009–11: Lynne Rogers
  • 2007–09: Justin London
  • 2005–07: William Caplin
  • 2003–05: Joel Lester
  • 2001–03: Elizabeth West Marvin
  • 1999–2001: Thomas Christensen
  • 1997–1999: Janet Schmalfeldt
  • 1995–97: Joseph Straus
  • 1993–95: Patrick McCreless
  • 1991–93: Robert Gauldin
  • 1988–91: Gary Wittlich
  • 1985–88: David Lewin
  • 1982–85: Wallace Berry
  • 1977–82: Allen Forte

Vice-Presidents

  • 2019-21: Gretchen Horlacher
  • 2017–19 : Nancy Rogers
  • 2015–17: Daphne Leong
  • 2013–15: Michael Buchler
  • 2011–13: Janna Saslaw
  • 2009–11: Deborah Stein
  • 2007–09: Jane Clendinning
  • 2005–07: Robert Hatten
  • 2003–05: Harald Krebs
  • 2001–03: William Caplin
  • 1999–2001: Robert Morris
  • 1997–99: Thomas Christensen
  • 1995–97: Janet Schmalfeldt
  • 1993–95: Marianne Kielian-Gilbert
  • 1991–93: Patricia Carpenter
  • 1991: Martha Hyde
  • 1988–90: Robert Gauldin
  • 1985–88: Lewis Rowell
  • 1982–85: Douglass Green
  • 1977–82: Wallace Berry

Secretaries

  • 2020–21: Gretchen Foley
  • 2016–20: Philip Stoecker
  • 2012–16: Stanley Kleppinger
  • 2008–12: Mary Arlin
  • 2004–08: Nancy Rogers
  • 2000–04: Gretchen Horlacher
  • 1996–2000: Benito Rivera
  • 1991–96: Severine Neff
  • 1977–91: Richmond Browne

Treasurers

  • 2014–18: Jan Miyake
  • 2010–14: Eric Isaacson
  • 2006–10: David Smyth
  • 2002–06: Claire Boge
  • 1998–2002: Candace Brower
  • 1994–98: Cynthia Folio
  • 1990–94: Jane Clendinning
  • 1977–90: Mary Wennerstrom

Members-at-Large

  • 2018-21: Leigh VanHandel, Nancy Yunhwa Rao
  • 2017–20: Inessa Bazayev, Julian Hook
  • 2016–19: Yonatan Malin, Maryam Moshaver
  • 2015–18: Catherine Losada, Deborah Rifkin
  • 2014–17: Suzannah Clark, Steven Rings
  • 2013–16: Catherine Nolan, Christoph Neidhöfer
  • 2012–15: Áine Heneghan, Keith Waters
  • 2011–14: Joseph Kraus, Brenda Ravenscroft
  • 2010–13: Gretchen Horlacher, Evan Jones
  • 2009–12: Daphne Leong, Elizabeth Margulis
  • 2008–11: Michael Klein, Ramon Satyendra
  • 2007–10: Brian Alegant, Dora Hanninen
  • 2006–09: Poundie Burstein, Yayoi Uno Everett
  • 2005–08: Catherine Nolan, Michael Buchler
  • 2004–07: Frank Samarotto, Janna Saslaw
  • 2003–06: Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy
  • 2002–05: Kofi Agawu, Lynne Rogers
  • 2001–04: Lawrence Zbikowski, Peter Kaminsky
  • 2000–03: Brian Hyer, Justin London
  • 1999–2002: Carol Baron, Michael Cherlin
  • 1998–2001: Roger Graybill, Maureen Carr
  • 1997–2000: Andrew Mead, Ann K. McNamee
  • 1996–99: Robert Hatten, Richard Cohn
  • 1995–98: Matthew Brown, Cristle Collins Judd
  • 1994–97: Elizabeth West Marvin, Fred Maus
  • 1993–96: Thomas Christensen, John Rahn
  • 1992–95: Marie Rolf, William Rothstein
  • 1991–94: Robert Gjerdingen, Robert Wason
  • 1990–93: Bo Alphonce, Pieter van den Toorn
  • 1989–92: Michael Rogers, Sarah Fuller
  • 1988–91: Marion Guck, Wayne Slawson
  • 1987–90: Bryan Simms, Martha Hyde
  • 1986–89: Patrick McCreless, Richard Parks
  • 1985–88: Robert Gauldin, Robert Morgan
  • 1984–87: David Beach, Janet Schmalfeldt
  • 1983–86: Dorothy Payne, John Rothgeb
  • 1982–85: Benito Rivera, Joel Lester, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert
  • 1982–84: David Lewin, Gary Wittlich
  • 1982–83: Leonard Meyer, Milton Babbitt, William Benjamin
  • 1980–82: Carlton Gamer
  • 1980–81: Douglass Green, Patricia Carpenter
  • 1977–81: Elaine Barkin, Peter Westergaard
  • 1977–79: Leo Kraft, Lewis Rowell, Arthur Jannery