SMT Officers

President

Allen Forte (1977–82)
Wallace Berry (1982-85)
David Lewin (1985–88)
Gary Wittlich (1988–91)
Robert Gauldin (1991–93)
Patrick McCreless (1993–95)
Joseph Straus (1995–97)
Janet Schmalfeldt (1997–1999)
Thomas Christensen (1999–2001)
Elizabeth West Marvin (2001–03)
Joel Lester (2003–05)
William Caplin (2005–07)
Justin London (2007–09)
Lynne Rogers (2009–11)
Harald Krebs (2011–13)
Poundie Burstein (2013-15)
Dora Hanninen (2015-17)

Vice-President

Wallace Berry (1977–82)
Douglass Green (1982–85)
Lewis Rowell (1985–88)
Robert Gauldin (1988–90)
Martha Hyde (1991)
Patricia Carpenter (1991–93)
Marianne Kielian-Gilbert (1993–95)
Janet Schmalfeldt (1995–97)
Thomas Christensen (1997–99)
Robert Morris (1999–2001)
William Caplin (2001–03)
Harald Krebs (2003–05)
Robert Hatten (2005–07)
Jane Clendinning (2007–09)
Deborah Stein (2009–11)
Janna Saslaw (2011-13)
Michael Buchler (2013-15)
Daphne Leong (2015-17)

Secretary

Richmond Browne (1977–91)
Severine Neff (1991–96)
Benito Rivera (1996–2000)
Gretchen Horlacher (2000–04)
Nancy Rogers (2004–08)
Mary Arlin (2008–12)
Stanley Kleppinger (2012-16)
Philip Stoecker (2016-2020)

Treasurer

Mary Wennerstrom (1977–90)
Jane Clendinning (1990–94)
Cynthia Folio (1994–98)
Candace Brower (1998–2002)
Claire Boge (2002–06)
David Smyth (2006–10)
Eric Isaacson (2010–14)
Jan Miyake (2014-18)

Executive Board Members-at-Large

1977–79: Leo Kraft, Lewis Rowell, Arthur Jannery.
1977–81: Elaine Barkin, Peter Westergaard.
1980–81: Douglass Green, Patricia Carpenter.
1980–82: Carlton Gamer.
1982–83: Leonard Meyer, Milton Babbitt, William Benjamin.
1982–84: David Lewin, Gary Wittlich.
1982–85: Benito Rivera, Joel Lester, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert.
1983–86: Dorothy Payne, John Rothgeb.
1984–87: David Beach, Janet Schmalfeldt.
1985–88: Robert Gauldin, Robert Morgan.
1986–89: Patrick McCreless, Richard Parks.
1987–90: Bryan Simms, Martha Hyde.
1988–91: Marion Guck, Wayne Slawson.
1989–92: Michael Rogers, Sarah Fuller.
1990–93: Bo Alphonce, Pieter van den Toorn.
1991–94: Robert Gjerdingen, Robert Wason.
1992–95: Marie Rolf, William Rothstein.
1993–96: Thomas Christensen, John Rahn.
1994–97: Elizabeth West Marvin, Fred Maus.
1995–98: Matthew Brown, Cristle Collins Judd.
1996–99: Robert Hatten, Richard Cohn.
1997–2000: Andrew Mead, Ann K. McNamee.
1998–2001: Roger Graybill, Maureen Carr.
1999–2002: Carol Baron, Michael Cherlin.
2000–03: Brian Hyer, Justin London.
2001–04: Lawrence Zbikowski, Peter Kaminsky.
2002–05: Kofi Agawu, Lynne Rogers.
2003–06: Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy.
2004–07: Frank Samarotto, Janna Saslaw.
2005–08: Catherine Nolan, Michael Buchler.
2006–09: Poundie Burstein, Yayoi Uno Everett.
2007–10: Brian Alegant, Dora Hanninen.
2008–11: Michael Klein, Ramon Satyendra.
2009–12: Daphne Leong, Elizabeth Margulis.
2010–13: Gretchen Horlacher, Evan Jones.
2011–14: Joseph Kraus, Brenda Ravenscroft.
2012-15: Áine Heneghan, Keith Waters.
2013-16: Catherine Nolan, Christoph Neidhöfer.
2014-17: Suzannah Clark, Steven Rings.
2015-18: Catherine Losada, Deborah Rifkin.
2016-19: Yonatan Malin, Maryam Moshaver.


Program Committees (1978-present) || Publications and Networking Committees (Editorial Boards; Publication Committee; Networking Committee; Publication Award Committee) || CSW, Diversity, PDC || Other Committees.

Return to main archives page.